YOUR WEEKLY DOSE OF WOWZERS AND WONDER FROM THE NATURAL WORLD
Before we get to today’s featured creature, we’d like to take a moment to welcome all of our new subscribers to the Wowzerful community.
We’re excited you’ve decided to join us on this unique journey of learning and discovery!
Wowzerful had a big day yesterday… a record-breaking day! Over the last 24 hours, a whopping 53 new subscribers joined the Wowzerful family.
Now, we totally get that when compared to the millions of followers that some folks out there have, 53 new subscribers may seem like a pretty insignificant number, but to us, it’s a pretty big deal.
So, how did this happen?
This past Thursday, one of our community members did a simple, unexpected thing—.they took a few moments out of their busy day to post a short testimonial to their local community homeschool facebook page. And from there, it went “viral” (well, viral for us at least!).
Growing our subscriber list helps us to keep Wowzerful going strong, and will open up new opportunities for where we could take Wowzerful in the future… and we have big plans!
If you and your child are enjoying Wowzerful and find our content engaging, educational and fun, would you please consider sharing our newsletter with your networks?
We’ve had some great responses from homeschool groups, but even sharing us with your connections on social media could be enormously helpful. Tell your friends what you love about Wowzerful, and maybe they’ll end up loving it too!
With our most recent success, we’ve set a stretch goal to reach 500 subscribers by November 15th, our 1-year anniversary. With your help, anything is possible!
Thanks for reading, and for your continued support 👏🏻
— Branden & Geoff
Whether you think this week’s featured friend looks startling or hilarious, we can probably all agree that you’ve never seen a bird like this before.
We’re talking about the potoo bird!
With its huge eyes, massive mouth, and scraggly appearance, it’s the thing of legends—quite literally!
Let’s take look at this Wowzerful wonder!
There are 7 distinct species of potoo bird. The most well-known ones include the common potoo bird, great potoo bird, and long-tailed potoo bird.
However, there is also the rufous potoo, white-winged potoo, Andean potoo, and northern potoo spread throughout different regions of Central and South America.
They’re all rather similar looking. However, each species can be identified by the difference in their calls.
Potoos are camouflaged with feathers ranging in colour from pale grey or black to a variety of different browns.
This lets them hide from other birds—such as falcons—and their primary predator: monkeys!
They simply sit still on a tree branch, stretch out their long necks, and point their beak to the sky!
Suddenly, what looked like a goofy version of an owl looks like a tree branch!